Theater & Acting's questions - Greek iziqna

Best answer: Absolutely. It's what makes the difference between an inspired performance and a routine one.

Mel Gibson as actor or director?

7 answers · 2 days ago
Best answer: He's very good at both.

Best answer: cause they got lucky

Best answer: It would depend on your daughter’s skill level, vocal range and what song she connects with. She’s more likely to do a good job if it’s a song she loves herself. Some suggestions: Quiet from Matilda It’s Possible (McElligot’s Pool) from Seussical What It Means to Be a Friend from 13 the musical I Won’t Grow Up... show more

I submitted a self tape for an audition through backstage. the casting director requested it. I uploaded the videos on Vimeo and sent in my links. I submitted the videos on Thursday. My monologue self tape has 16 views. Does this mean they’re considering me? I haven’t heard anything. I’d imagine they are closed on... show more

Best answer: Most of them die - Eponine, Gavroche, many of the students, townspeople and rebels, and, in the stage version, Enjolras and all the other members of the ABC.

I applied to a W Talent agency in NYC. I applied for a commercial print model. A few weeks later I get the invitation to come in. After meeting with the CEO/Owner, I get accepted. I handed her my pics, however, she stated that I needed much better headshots even though they were professionally done, comp cards... show more



I haven't gone to the theater much but I saw a community theater production of "State Fair" which was so likable that I left with a smile on my face and a song in my heart.

Best answer: The best approach is to ask a film producer if he or she would be interested in reading a script about a certain subject, which you briefly describe. If so, you let them meet you and read what you have.

My parents are Pakistani but i was born in England and I really want to become a Pakistani actress. Where is the industry located, which area would be the best place for me to move?

Best answer: No. I know a great many actors, amateur and professional, and only a few of them are happy doing any public speaking. Most of them would hate to do that! I've also met a lot of people who are very happy to speak in public, give addresses to hundreds of people, debate to large audiences, etc, but would hate... show more

Best answer: If she wants to go into porn, she will have to do whatever they want with whomever they want. Even if it is a dog or a rhino. If she goes into stage or film acting, she will do whatever the director requests, with whomever. Those who say 'I won't do this or that' do NOT last long and end up with no... show more

Best answer: My answer won't appear under your last question - let's see if it says here. I am a professional actor myself who has done some voice work. It's really sad that instead of attempting to understand what people are trying to tell you, you throw a temper tantrum. Whether you like it or not, there is no... show more

What do I pay a voice actor?

10 answers · 3 weeks ago
I'm wanting to make an independent animated film, so it's going to be VERY low budget. I need voice actors, but I don't know how to pay them fairly while staying above water. Do I do it per session? Hourly? What is average for beginners and freelance?

Help!!! Please answer this?!?!?!?

7 answers · 3 weeks ago
I am a young man who is interested in acting. But, I am very overweight (like 80 pounds overweight). Some people have told me that I need to lose weight before I can pursue an acting career, since the camera totally magnifies obesity. One "extra" talent I have is dancing, jumping rope, etc. I am actually... show more

Best answer: If you look at what the ad is for you can get a better idea of what they want. They’re casting for a reality show “The People’s Queen”. So this isn’t a real acting job. They’re not looking for actors. I’ve never seen the show or know anything about it - but you can research it to get an idea of the type of... show more

Best answer: First, let's clarify something. There's no such thing as "voice actors". Voice actors are regular actors who were given voice work. So, in fact, you'll need to pursue an acting career, you can't do just voice. Another thing you should understand is that you can't just go to auditions... show more

How do people become voice actors?

7 answers · 3 weeks ago
Best answer: The same way they become "regular" actors. What many people don't understand is that there are not a bunch of open auditions for professional acting work. For most professional work you have to be invited to audition, usually through an agent. It is show BUSINESS and people are in to make money... show more

Language

Categories