Studying Abroad's questions - Greek iziqna

I m 24 from Asia, I was not good I mean I was below average since when I was a kid and my performance was just average in school, and I m now a college drop out, my parents aren't rich either, not supportive enough, like other kids from my country who go to study in those countries, there are factors... show more


Can I ask you a personal question?

7 answers · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: The answer is between numbers 6 and 7. It's probably close to something like 6.1.

I am currently looking into studying abroad for a year or semester in high school. What would be the best countries to do that in? Are there any places I should try to avoid when studying abroad?

I really want to study music in America and was just wondering which institutes would consider a video final audition as it'd be hard for me to attend the live auditions due to financial barriers?

Best answer: Sure, any of these countries have decent educational systems. Their better universities are comparable to our better ones.

Last year I did a 6 month internship in another country - very far away from my own. And I haven’t stopped missing it ever since I left - the people, the language but most of all, the work. I loved the company I worked for, my boss served as a huge inspiration to me and I was good at it. I’ve never felt more at... show more



Masters degree from UK or Canada?

6 answers · 3 weeks ago
I want to pursue my masters in Environment technology/science. I've two options with me: To study in UK or to study in Canada. I want to study in UK but then I've heard that to file for PR in UK is tough, while in Canada it's relatively easy. On the other hand, I've heard that UK's degree is... show more

Tean study abroad?

4 answers · 3 weeks ago
I’m want to apply to study abroad at Korea University. I am a community college student. Will they decline me because of that?

Why is engineering so hard?

11 answers · 3 weeks ago
I'm in college studying engineering, I study everyday for hours, I go to office hours, I've tried different study methods but nothing is working. I'm still stuck on a C. I don't know what I am doing wrong. What should I do???


Ok so I have family I can live with in Baltimore. My parents also have a green card accepted for our family but they are not trying to use it now. On the US embassy website of Ottawa Ontario, it says https://ca.usembassy.gov/visas/canadian-students/ "Canadian citizens do not need visas to study or... show more

I recently got an offer by Queen's University, Belfast to get my B.A in Anthropology. While it seems to be great uni, i have questions regarding student life and the anthropology course. So, if you study there, I have a bunch of questions. I am Indian and I wanted to know if this is a good uni and a good city... show more

Don't link me something I have already seen, someone please type out a detailed but simplified explanation of the requirements and application process for getting into Harvard Law for a postgrad JD

Best answer: Student visas are temporary non-immigration visas issued on the condition that foreign students return to their country of citizenship immediately upon completion or termination of full-time studies. You're going home, and that's final. You must be fluent in Dutch at a high academic-technical level of... show more



I’m from uk and I was wondering if anyone could help me find out if and how I can study a full undergraduate degree abroad, preferably in USA, Canada, New Zealand or Australia? Thanks.

Language

Categories