Travel's questions - Greek iziqna

Why has East Asian countries never been colonised?

10 answers · Other - Asia Pacific · 1 day ago

Do French people really wear berets a lot in the cities?

13 answers · Other - France · 2 days ago
Best answer: Not that I've noticed on my occasional visits to Paris over the years. Cannot say what the rest of France is like in terms of the 'French Beret' which became so popular that the British Army began wearing them and then over time the US Army too. Sample US Army Rangers... show more

Best answer: The corrupt think they are owed loyalty. It's nothing new. The conservative model of governance is really aristocracy; rich people are better than you - they rule and you have nothing to say, peasant. If they are corrupt, what business is that of yours, peasant? Conservatism in America today represents... show more


Im moving across country. Any tips?

9 answers · Other - United States · 4 hours ago
I am a 19 yr old female and for the record Im 4’11” so Im pretty small. Next year I will be moving from California to New York alone and I will have family there so Im set in that sense. However I would like tips on driving there what I should avoid, where should I sleep, etc. Also I would not like to sleep at... show more

The European Central Bank is heavily indebted to the Bank of England, as are the central banks of Italy, Spain and Greece. We have been refinancing their debts ad infinitum, it is unlikely we will ever be fully repaid so if they want to play a game of chicken then lets put all of our cards on the table. The UK is... show more

Why is New Jersey such a crapper?

8 answers · New York City · 6 hours ago
Best answer: you're in your 20s, and you can't move away?? you're an adult. you can move away now. maybe join the military. there you travel for free.

How to survive a 14 hour long flight?

38 answers · Air Travel · 5 days ago

Best answer: You have to be joking. Who really would want someone in charge who said that he wanted to be a tampon

My husband and I will be in London next week. I really want to try traditional British food, but I don t even know where to start. I don t even understand half of what I m looking at on menus! Some advice on where to start would be super helpful. Thanks!

Best answer: there are bridges that they can walk across The George Washington aka the GW The 59th Street aka the Queensboro The Brooklyn Of the 3 the Brooklyn offers the best view In addition there are numerous above ground subway lines that cross the East River

I have 1 hour and 20 min layover. Is it enough time?

6 answers · Air Travel · 7 hours ago
I will fly via qatar airways. Some people say that i will miss the flight, because 1 hour is too little time.. is it true? There is not an offer with longer layovers...

Aussies. You wish that you are Royalty?

9 answers · Other - Australia · 1 day ago
Traveling around the world on tax payers expenses,waving your hands and feeling good about yourself? I wish I was.


Best answer: Morgan Freeman on racism: "Stop talking about it. I'm going to stop calling you a white man, and I'm going to ask you to stop calling me a black man."

Is it living in Florida very expensive?

13 answers · Orlando · 3 days ago
Best answer: That's a very broad question! Florida is big and different areas have different attributes. I was looking into moving to the Beverly hills area above Tampa a couple of years ago. The property taxes are cheap compared to the North East states and there's no taxes on SS income, but I've heard horrible... show more


Is it too late to go to Paris in 2018?

6 answers · Paris · 4 days ago
I've always wanted to go as a kid but never got to. What should I do now?


What's the most expensive thing you purchased?

13 answers · Air Travel · 3 days ago
Best answer: My house. £83k 34 years ago. Worth £1.5 million now. But you can't eat or spend bricks and mortar!

Language

Categories