Home & Garden's questions - Greek iziqna

How many bags of mulch will it take for 14 yards?

14 answers · Garden & Landscape · 3 days ago

We ve only been moved in for a week, and one night one of our dogs barked after we d gone to bed. He only barked for 2 mins maximum (and he s only small so not a big bark) and the neighbours banged on the bedroom wall really loud. My partner and I were so scared - we re 2 girls in our early 20s and he s a man in... show more

The plug/wire for the refrigerator is too short and cannot reach the outlet. Can I use this safely?

Why would a refrigerator randomly start making clicking sounds?

8 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 8 hours ago
Like the sound when you’re flicking on and off a light switch

Best answer: Some thieves are smart enough. They know that the security system would trigger if they move inside a home. To trick the homeowners, they throw a small animal (cat, bird) inside your room, thinking if there is a motion detector, the alarm would trigger. If someone is home, they would think the animal initiated the... show more

Best answer: Get some buckfast down ya and get into town!

How much will it cost to get painting done for me?

9 answers · Decorating & Remodeling · 1 day ago
My room needs repainting allover. How much will it cos to get this service? . I can do it myself but i don't think I can risk the permanent stains and making mistakes such as not covering the floor properly with a cloth.

Is grass the highest form of life on the Earth?

8 answers · Other - Home & Garden · 15 hours ago
Think about it. Many people take great care of their lawns. They water the grass, remove weeds, fertilize it, trim it, etc. all to keep it as healthy as possible. What other life form has enslaved so many others to take care of it without the slaves even realizing they are slaves?

Is it normal for maintenance people to be kind of gross?

15 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 3 days ago
I had my apartment maintenance man work on my toilet, and he made a bit of a mess, splashing water on the floor. He also left my apartment still wearing the disposable gloves he used while working on the toilet. He actually touched the toilet, then touched my door handle! Is this common? Are they supposed to... show more



Electrical Wiring and Distance?

8 answers · Do It Yourself (DIY) · 19 hours ago
I have an outbuilding I'd like to send about 20 amps of electricity to, and I'd want to do it right. It's one of those nicer outbuildings they build with a front porch and such. I haven't done anything yet, but the distance concerns me. it's about 1000' away. I've heard it's... show more

Dryer with no light inside? Any solution?

6 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 22 hours ago
I have a Samsung dv45h7000ew/ac it DOESNT HAVE A LIGHT! Which is sooooo annoying when trying to sort through what s in the dryer. Is there any solution to this? Any light I can get?

What does everyone think of Yankee Candle's candles?

12 answers · Decorating & Remodeling · 4 days ago
Best answer: okay, but overpriced.

Can peas be grown in a container?

10 answers · Garden & Landscape · 5 days ago

Is it possible for me to build a shed?

11 answers · Do It Yourself (DIY) · 3 days ago
I’m 13 and a total amateur in building. Like I don’t know a single thing. I want my own space and want to build a she shed! I’m thinking about getting materials from old buildings so they’re cheaper or free and I like the look of it. I think I can do this under $500. I have all the tools I need, I have a lot of... show more

Whats the best space heater that doesn't run your electric bill high?

22 answers · Other - Home & Garden · 6 days ago

If John can paint the room in three hours and Mark?

7 answers · Decorating & Remodeling · 2 days ago
Best answer: John paints 1/3 of the room in an hour Mark paints 1/2 of the room in an hour 1/3 + 1/2 => 2/6 + 3/6 => 5/6 Together, they can paint 5/6 of the room in an hour 5/6 room per hour => 6/5 hours per room 1 hour 12 minutes

Best answer: Your refrigerator/freezer is hugely insulated with double cell walls to protect the air inside to retain refrigerated temperatures. When there is a power outage, the cold contents of the fridge are surrounded by insulation, which helps from cold loss, warm air infiltration from the outside. This is why your... show more

How do I undo bleach on an Apple Watch?

13 answers · Cleaning & Laundry · 4 days ago
I accidentally got bleach on my watch and everything but the screen turned pink. How do I get it back to space gray?

Language

Categories