Teaching's questions - Greek iziqna

Are you grading papers?

8 answers · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: No, I'm not

So I’ve been wondering what jobs are there besides teaching jobs can you get with a major in early childhood education because I really don’t want to be a teacher. I wanted to know if I should change my major I would like to work with newborns - 3 year olds

Am I wrong for being mad?

7 answers · 2 weeks ago
I am a 2nd year masters student, and I was told last semester that I would be receiving a graduate assistantship which would entail teaching undergraduate classes in my department. I did not hear from my department until the Friday before school starting when I found out what classes I would be teaching. After... show more

Last semester, I finished my practicum as a part of my college courses toward becoming a teacher. My experience wasn't great and really hurt my confidence about my ability to teach. I enjoyed working with students one-on-one to help them with their work, and interacting with them in general, but instructing... show more

I get offended too easily?

7 answers · 3 weeks ago
I have a problem where I get offended easily especially from teachers. Like if the teacher says I’m doing something wrong or tells me off I get very upset and almost feel like crying, but I don’t show it. I don’t know why I’m so sensitive like this, sometimes it can ruin my whole day. How can I just move on?

Why do they do this at school?

8 answers · 2 weeks ago
Best answer: You don't know what you might use. Many students DO find that they use many things they were taught in high school. What's more, everything you study trains and disciplines your mind in ways you are going to need, whether you realize it now or not. I am a historian, but I am very grateful that I studied... show more

Is teaching a good career?

10 answers · 3 weeks ago
I have thought about being an elementary school before. I was wondering if it’s a god career to go into.

Best answer: In most states that would not be allowed. There must be an alternative assignment available. The extra credit thing is (usually) allowed but I feel that is extremely unethical. I suggest having your parents first contact the teacher and get in writing what the requirement/consequences actually are. Then they can... show more

Is teacher flirting with me?

4 answers · 3 weeks ago
So the other day a teacher told me they had a dream about me where I was in a fight and she specified that I was winning. Is this just playful banter or something more?

Best answer: major in English with a minor in education

now, these are both white teachers and black teachers. why is that?

First Day of Teaching and Nervous.?

5 answers · 3 weeks ago
Best answer: Just remember these are kids and you are not. You don't need to remember everything specific, but if you have a lesson plan (which you should) this will guide you. If you are trying to remember a lot of details, write them down and if you have to write them down then the students should write them down or at... show more


My PE teacher slapped my face?

7 answers · 3 weeks ago
So i was in PE class and we were sitting on the bleachers like usual and then suddenly katherine was playing with the girl with the brown hair on their phones and then suddenly the teacher SCREAMED SO LOUD and took their phone and threw it across the gym in rage, so i defended them because they are my friends and... show more

My teacher asked me what country my parents are from and asked me if I like to eat dog meat. I’m from US and parents are from Japan.

Best answer: You're a teacher. Teach them. Behaviour management is a good part of your training. Use it.


and do they remember specific diagnoses for each kid as the year goes on? or do they just look over all of them and toss them in a file cabinet until it comes up with the kid? what if there was no 504 meeting, and neither the child nor the parent ever made any effort to self advocate or put accommodations in place.... show more


My mom told me that eating foods at high temperature will eventually cause esophagus cancer if I keep burning my throat. Is that true?

Language

Categories