Financial Aid's questions - Greek iziqna

I’m currently a senior in high school and applying for college/fafsa, but my dad has never payed taxes since he works under the table. Is there a way around this situation and apply for financial aid regardless?

I applied to my local community college. But i only got $580. I still gotta pay $880 not inlcluding books. How do i pay off the rest?

Best answer: Theoretically it is possible to have a portion of your loans forgiven. But the reality is that it's not likely and could actually cost you more. In order to qualify for forgiveness of federal student loans, you have to be enrolled in certain income based payment plans that extend your loan term from the... show more


I dropped out for 2 years and know im going back. Am i alone or have more people done this?

like travel etc? The problem is I don't want them knowing how much money I have in my bank account, will they require a bank statement which will show my balance?

Best answer: If you are on public assistance, some states have programs to match people up with dependable used cars - speak to your social worker.

Student loans?

4 answers · 1 week ago
Best answer: Or, you could join the military for 4 years and contribute to the GI Bill. And upon your honorable discharge you would have some college money you would never have to pay back. You could also get the right job in the military (most likely easiest if you join the Air Force) and you might be able to go to school part... show more

i've been recently researching about how much money elders 65+ get every month from the government. I don't know what its called but when i searched up free money for elders, it doesn't give me any results i wanted. I want to find out how much Canada gives to its elders compared to the U.S. What is the... show more

Best answer: Some of the denials are due to paperwork errors. Some are due to ineligible repayment plans. Some are due to irregular repayment which disqualifies them. Some are due to the mistaken belief that ANY public service qualifies the borrower.

I cannot find a cosigner but would really like to get a home and not keep renting. my credit is ok, but student loans are causing my "debt to payment" ration all screwed up even though my student loans are dealt with via Income Repayment Plan. I don't care about high interest. i just want to find a... show more

I am not receiving any financial aid for college simply because my EFC did not meet requirements. I am 24 and for the past 2 years of college I've been accruing so much debt because I don't get financial aid. Meanwhile many friends and peers receive aid who are only having to pay about $200 per quarter for... show more

So i dropped out of college almost 2 years ago. I have been working part-time for a while know. But i dont want to be stuck in this job forever. I could go full time if i wanted too but i think i wanna give college a try again. But i badly mest up. The account for my community college is still active and i have a... show more

Why FASFA not letting me do it?

5 answers · 2 weeks ago
FAFSA on the Web has encountered an error. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause. Click "OK" to return to the FAFSA on the We

I m applying to a school that I will definitely get into because I want to stay with my girlfriend there. My grades and scores are way higher than average so I m sure I ll get in. My question is should I apply to another school that I m not planning on going to so the schools compete to give me better scholarships?... show more

I’ve been a college student at a community college near me, I’ve been receiving financial aid for a year and I’m on my 2nd year of college. I am receiving partial help from financial aid because of my parents income but currently we’re in a tough spot, and I’ve been scheduling enough credits (such as 6,9,12 credits... show more

I got a notice reminding me that if I fail them I’m not eligible for financial aid for the spring. Is that a notice for everyone or are they specifically telling me that I’m failing?

Best answer: There are numerous loan forgiveness programs for occupations such as doctors, nurses, teachers and lawyers. They typically agree to work for a certain number of years in an underserved area (usually rural) in exchange for having their loans forgiven.

Best answer: federal, they have set interest rates and are very low. The only potential problem is that the amount you can get from federal is limited for every academic year.

Language

Categories