Safety's questions - Greek iziqna


Best answer: You need to look all around before and while reversing. That includes your mirrors and blind spot. It's fundamental to reversing, wherever you are. You must know what's going on around the car.

Best answer: With no hints on budget, region, weather, type of payload, a guess would be the Maule M-7-260 https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maule_M-7

9 year old in booster seat?

8 answers · 5 days ago
I watch a 9 year old and take her places in my car. I have a spare booster seat from my niece so I got it out for her to use when she’s with me, but i was informed by her guardian that “she’s 9 she doesn’t need a car seat, she rides in the front seat now.” This is poor parenting in my opinion because she is very... show more

Best answer: My choice is the Cessna 182.


Not a troll, I promise, even though this is ridiculous. My adult girlfriend has never driven but now has a permit. Problem is, she randomly panics. 50mph, heavy traffic and she slammed on the brakes and came to a dead stop to make a right turn. No warning. Nothing I could have done except tell her to just GOGOGO!... show more



Best answer: There WERE computers in the 1940's, but they tended to not be digital; they were analog computers. Which does not mean that they didn't work. Which they did. But they were hard to program. Not having all the details on Bill Lear's F-5, I presume that the crew on board kept feeding it navigational... show more

Best answer: As a pedestrian when a car/van comes up behind me fast and then starts sounding their horn and/or yelling at me to get out the way - in the area where I live there are no pavements so I have to walk in the road to get where I need to go - I just walk slower in the middle of the road giving them the finger.

Best answer: YYZ to HKG great circle distance is 12569 km. Range of Being 747-400ER is 14200 km Range of Being 747-8 is 14320 km Range of Boeing 787-8 is 13620 km Range of Boeing 787-9 is 14140 km Range of Boeing 777-200ER is 13080 km Range of Boeing 777-300ER is 13649 km Take your pick...


Why do people like Boeing?

6 answers · 2 weeks ago
They say that it gives the pilots the last say instead of computers, yet Boeings have flown themselves into the ground far more often than Airbus.


Need help with truck hitch.?

4 answers · 2 weeks ago
I want to install a truck hitch receiver and a ball mount. The truck came with the truck hitch “frame” installed( picture included) what do I need now? Do I need to weld?

Best answer: The last I read, it has been determined that the 737 crashes weren't caused by any design flaws in the plane. The crashes were caused when the aircraft encountered a large flock of birds shortly after take-off. The birds were sucked into the engines, causing all engines to shut down. With no forward thrust from... show more

Best answer: Germanwings Flight 9525 is why. A co-pilot intentionally crashed the plane after locking the pilot out of the cockpit during a bathroom break. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Germanwings_Flight_9525 . .

Best answer: Almost all passenger cars/trucks/vans have suspension setups designed to make the vehicle understeer when an idiotically abrupt maneuver such as a very sudden swerve at high speeds is made. In other words the front end is setup to lose traction before the rear, so that instead of the car rotating/spinning and then... show more

Basically when a jet crashes it can burst into flames so if it crashes into a building the explosion could essentially cause more damage and harm to more human life, if in the case of pilot ejection being neccissary would it be sensible for the fuel tanks to drop from under the plane and be parachuted to the ground... show more

Language

Categories