Maintenance & Repairs's questions - Greek iziqna

How bad are car brakes?

24 answers · 5 days ago
I noticed in the last week a big grinding noise from my front brakes. The worst is when I am at my final point of stopping. I feel I need brakes and rotors. I drive less now and may wait until spring. How bad are brakes and what can happen if I wait to fix them?

My Transmission started to overheat and I added ATF instead of CVT by mistake, how long do I have before it destroys my transmission?


Best answer: They have for many years been ordinary filament bulbs and often still are, but some these days can be LEDs etc.

my friend wanted them installed on her 2017 Civic, but are they worth it? To me all they are are just orange lights on your side mirror.

Cold air intake?

4 answers · 17 hours ago

Is my mechanic cheating me?

18 answers · 5 days ago
I just got my car back after putting a used engine inside. The day after its having problems, at first he tells me its the speed sensor but now he says its the fuel pump and it will cost me $500. It seems supicious

Range rover running rough?

6 answers · 18 hours ago
Before I start throwing money away, I thought I d ask. Below is the information I have. 2006 Range Rover Sport HSE, USA model, 4.4l GAS V8, 167K Recent work, replaced alternator. Symptoms: Rough running Occasional engine (MIL) light blinking, with “Reduce engine performance” error message Reduced power Pending... show more




The rotors and pads were worn out on my 2006 Mazda 6 because of the left caliper being rusted stuck, so I replaced them myself. The brakes were fine in the beginning, but now they have started to vibrate while braking. I've found out that I have made some errors while fixing my brakes: I didn't... show more

I’m wondering what could it be the belt or something else


What oil to use?

18 answers · 6 days ago
I am about to do the oil change on my 2018 Hyundai Elantra Sport but can t figure out what oil I need. The owners manual says it uses ACEA A5 or above. A quick google search doesn t reveal much. All I see are oils labeled OW-40, 5W-30 etc. Which oil is compatible with my car?

We own a 2017 Kia Sportage, roughly 33,000 miles on it and just recently it started to make this noise when I step on the gas and try to accelerate. It s louder when you roll down the window and I m not really sure where it s coming from. Almost sounds like a window isn t rolled all the way up (even though they all... show more

My check engine light came on in my 2015 Ford Focus SE a couple days ago and I went to autozone to see what the problem was, and it said it was trouble code p1450 and it’s unable to bleed up fuel tank vacuum, and the solution is to replace evaporative emissions. I won’t have any money to go get it fixed until... show more


Did my mechanic rip me off?

9 answers · 4 days ago
I bought a used car from my friend which had an overheating problem and one day the engine overheated and died. My friend felt awful and even refunded me partially for the car. Anyways, when the engine died and the car towed to me mechanic, he looked at it and told me the car needs a new engine. I decided to... show more

Engine Oil Pressure?

7 answers · 3 days ago
my gauge is on the red bar and I had to drive the car because of an emergency situation. Anyways the engine starts making noises and and shuts down so many times. Should I replace the engine or rebuild it?

Language

Categories