Maintenance & Repairs's questions - Greek iziqna

Not to mention better fuel economy?


Is this car safe to drive?

13 answers · 11 hours ago
My mom hasn't driven her car for nine months. She is taking it in for an inspection and to get fluids and oil changed and to get it checked. Is it safe to drive it a twenty-five minute distance? It starts up fine but what can happen if you haven't driven a car for nine months? Would it be better to tow it... show more

I only use the car on weekends, as I take public transportation to work. So with the exception of occasional road trips, I rarely drive


I got my first car 5 months ago so still learning the basics. I don't often drive my car I only use it for going to the store and driving it for traditional purposes. But should I still brush the snow off my car today. Will snow harm the car?

Hello. So April 2017 is when I purchased my car at a dealership after being approved for an auto loan via the bank. The process was pretty smooth (especially after being in a wreck + totaled car so I was already a bit stressed out). After leaving the lot, the next day the engine light came on. I reached out to the... show more


Oil Change.?

42 answers · 5 days ago
I just recently gotten an oil change which is good for 6,000 miles. Should i still check my oil every once in a while to see if im low on oil or just wait to get a new oil change? Im new to this car thing. Everything is so confusing.

What is a tyre iron used for?

14 answers · 2 days ago

How to fix heater problems?

8 answers · 7 hours ago
My 2008 Dodge Grand Caravan's heater started to blow out only cold air while I was driving. The coolant levels are okay so what could be my problem?



It’s a 2001 model...should I look elsewhere?

I’m not talking about Ferrari’s or Lambo’s, I’m talking about day to day cars, like lately I have this red car I bought didn’t think anything of it just a car right? But nawh it isn’t everyone tries to drive away from my car, looks at my car goes a different lane, or when we’re waiting they look at my car through... show more

My tire thread is in “yellow” on the tire chart. I HAVE to drive about 5 hours and 30 minutes to go get my little sister. Will i be Ok for driving there and back ? I have A 2015 car, which I’m sure none of that matters. Lol. Thanks in advance.



Best answer: Apparently, whatever the car encountered that bent the tie-rod also bent the frame or other suspension/steering bits . . . . . now that a straight tie rod is installed the system is binding due to other damage. Would have expected the shop to have noted the other damage - - - surely the allignment is off at the... show more

I wanted to install fog lights on my new car. I’m 22 with absolutely no experience in wiring. So to save myself money, I researched online on how to do it. Well, from what I’ve read and seen online, I just needed to connect it to the fuse box, but I had trouble deciding on which location it needed to be in, so I... show more

Language

Categories