Cars & Transportation's questions - Greek iziqna

Where is the best place to get an oil change?

54 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 4 days ago

Can a landlord force you to fix the exhaust system in your car?

30 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
I recently received a not on my windshield telling me that my loud exhaust had woken up people in my building and the building next to me... Can they 'really' force me to spend 2 grand on an exhaust system on my 19 yr old car????? Really????

I left my cruize parking lights on overnight?

14 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 10 hours ago
instead of having the switch on auto i put it on and i turned off my car and locked it i woke up the next day and the parking lights were still on i then realized it was cause i had the switch on. could leaving the orange parking lights on overnight do any harm to the car?

Why does my car battery terminal keeps oxidizing?

14 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 14 hours ago
The positive terminal keeps turning white or light blue color, and needs to be scrapped off every week or so. I tried sanding it but it keeps turning white blue color with chalk-like deposits. Whats the reason and solution to prevent oxidization ?

Please give me a accurate answer of how car insurance works?

24 answers · Insurance & Registration · 2 days ago
I know that it insures you in case of an accident but how does the price of car insurance differ from each car

No floor under engine?

12 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 11 hours ago
Best answer: The only "floor" you might see is an Underbody shield, sometimes called an Engine Splash Shield or various other names. Some cars have them, others don't. Not that big of deal.

My drivers picture looks bad what should I do.?

20 answers · Insurance & Registration · 2 days ago
So I went to take my permit test today and passed but when I took my picture didnt smile and looked like a mugshot. and people(family members) are going to ask to see it soon but ill be too embarrassed. When will I be able to retake my picture :-(.

Best answer: Sludge or emulsion on the oil cap indicates coolant leaked into the engine oil. The cause is usually a blown head gasket or warped/cracked cylinder head. You can try flushing with Mechanic's Engine Flush, then change the oil and filter. The sludge will dissolve, the filter will catch particles and the rest will... show more

What cars are still produced with rear wheel drive?

10 answers · Other - Cars & Transportation · 7 hours ago
It seems like just about all cars nowadays are either front or all wheel drive, what about rear wheel drive? Can I still buy a RWD car?

Because the car have now is a pain in the *** and I'm not really wanting to deal with it anymore due to Mechanical and electrical issues that I did not know about in the beginning I want to get rid of it just letting it be repo and just let me get another car but I don't know if that's the best option... show more

Car won't start?

13 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
Jump starting it didn't work. Gas is full. The radio turns on and so does the ac and the headlights are very dim. And when I lock the car it used to honk the horn but now it's a low unrecognizable sound. Is it the battery or starter or ignition switch?

Car crash?

12 answers · Insurance & Registration · 1 day ago
What happens if someone turns into a lane not knowing someone is there and the person that was already in the lane brakes and ends up getting hit by the car behind them. The car of the person changing lanes didn’t get hit and didn’t stop. What happens now?

How to stop car paint oxidation?

9 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 14 hours ago
I drive a 2016 silver corolla, and I get it waxed a couple of times a year, yet there’s some patches of what looks like “white dust” that I can wipe off with my finger. If I get my car waxed, and it’s a pretty new car, why does this happen?

And you get nerous and dont want to look at him to see of hes looking at u

Car overheated at random?

17 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 2 days ago
Best answer: Coolant doesn't get low unless there is a leak in the cooling system or a bad head gasket allowing the motor to burn antifreeze. You obviously have an air pocket in the cooling system even though you filled it. Did you run the motor for 15 minutes as you were topping the coolant up? Did you take the radiator... show more

Do Atheists know that matter was made by God? If they think there was a "big bang" who do they think made the dynamite, built the bomb, and lit the fuse?

Should I give a lot of care to a leased vehicle?

12 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 1 day ago
Best answer: A leasing company expects the vehicle to be in good condition when it is returned to them. If it is not, the leasee will be responsible for the cost of bringing the vehicle back to resale condition.

Should I change the transmission oil.?

40 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 6 days ago
my 2014 Silverado just reach 100k miles and I heard that's the time to change tranny oil but I also heard it could bad idea and just leave it and never change it. so what would be the best choice?


I cant find a timing belt for my car can you use any one?

8 answers · Maintenance & Repairs · 17 hours ago
I own a daihatsu mira 2009, and cant seem to find crap for it. Sadly i regret buying her as its my first car and im not a car person but i didnt realize parts come into play when getting a car. So i needed a water pump and was able to find one similar but cant find a timing belt or tensioner for her at all!

Language

Categories