Social Science's questions - Greek iziqna

1. Mark Zuckerberg :- A good looking beta male. A nice guy and one of the richest man on the planet. Net worth over US$ 60 Billion 2. Johny aka The Animal :- A real man with balls made of steel. Looks good too very masculine isn't he? A well known white alpha male according to police records. Net worth : US$... show more

What is Mansplaining?

24 answers · Gender Studies · 2 days ago
Explaining a situation from a logical perspective? Is Womansplaning the act of explaining a situation from an irrational perspective?

YouTube videos. I have such a low esteem, because of my look and not without a reason (among others, receding hairline while I'm ALMOST 15-years-old). My life is sad like my childhood was. If I wasn't that scared of death, I'd definitely be dead right now. Is there something that could help me or I just... show more

jobs like teaching, nursing, barista, food server, bank teller etc not saying there are only women in these jobs and there are no women in jobs that require more work but it is interesting that they are dominated by women


What is the difference between men and women?

17 answers · Gender Studies · 2 days ago
Best answer: There is a Vas Deferens! Sometimes coyly summed up with "SRY, you're male."

Asked in response to a feminist pointing out that even when comparing men and women in the same jobs (careers) women earn less than men. If, for example, male high school teachers earn more than female high school teachers on average, does it prove women are discriminated against, or could there be some other... show more

They always haunt me, and many people have negatively judged me and my personality for them. How can I make things right?

Best answer: Yep. Sad but true. Some people will judge a person just on how they look, and it's really sad because they didn't even take the effort to get to know that person.

Saying suicide will hurt loved ones is stupid?

6 answers · Psychology · 18 hours ago
This statement is stupid because it makes the assumption that everyone who is suicidal has a loving family which simply isn't true. Some people literally don't have families, either their whole family has died and they are all alone, or they were alone from the beginning, many foster kids fall under this... show more

When did feminist researchers discover masculinity is toxic?

10 answers · Gender Studies · 3 days ago
Best answer: They didn't "discover" it. They made it up to attack men.

I’ve spent my youth struggling with PTSD from sexual abuse! I’m 33... I would give myself a 7 in looks and I have no children. I’m broke with a college degree and I live at home! I’m finally healed from the ptsd... my thing is.... is my life ruined. I don’t have a job/career. I feel like I missed out! I want... show more


Best answer: Simple question, complex answer. Psychology and neuroscience continue to get answers to this question. And there's still a ways to go IMO. The way I see it is the sensory information we get on a moment to moment, and day to day basis is far too much for us to handle it all. So our brains filter(look for the... show more

Thoughts of suicide without feeling sad?

8 answers · Psychology · 1 day ago
So, I'll admit, I do have a past of feeling depressed, and at one point or another, suicidal. However recently I've been feeling a lot better. In Fact, since September of last year, I havent felt any self hatred or grief, at all. However, even if I'm in a normal mood, whenever I'm just kindve... show more

Best answer: No, it's the other way round. Europeans are descended from a particular population that migrated out of Africa. Other populations remained in Africa. So, on balance, two random Europeans are more closely related to each other than two random Africans. (This is also why it doesn't make sense to group all... show more

I am ugly as hell but that's not the only reason. As you know there are many ugly people out there but people usually don't dislike them at first sight. They may not pay any attention to them that's all. Something else is wrong with me. Anybody can help? Why the hell I deserve this?


What is "gynocentric"?

6 answers · Gender Studies · 2 days ago
Best answer: Thinking that women should be allowed to speak in public

Or is it simply a comparison between what men on average and women on average earn

Language

Categories