Books & Authors's questions - Greek iziqna

How would you react in this scenario?

20 answers · 15 hours ago
Let's imagine there's a shooting, war or accident and your girlfriend is slightly injured and has broken ribs and grazes or her back. The doctor has to take off her shirt. She doesn't want to because she's shy and none, even you, has ever seen her naked. She lets the doctor examine her but she... show more

I bought 3 books around 3 months ago (it was buy 2 get one free) but the receipt expired. Could I still return them and exchange them for different books?

My bathroom is the coldest place in my house. Sometimes it's so cold that I can see imperceptible clouds escaping from my mouth. As soon as I enter this freezing place, I finish my business and leave quickly. However, today I was forced to stay in this bathroom, squashed into this tiny bathtub, for god knows... show more

I'm currently reading George Orwells 1984, I'm only on the second page and I find so many words I don't know the understand or familiar with. These words are mainly adjectives. I feel like the novels loses its depth and understanding if you don't know what they mean if that makes sense. I know... show more

This book is exceedingly repulsive and it actually made me wary of the author who wrote it, that someone could write something so disgusting. This book is cover to cover filth, but it is surprisingly glorified in society. So why did he write it?

A honey-sweet voice came from behind me. I turned leisurely and there she was. Standing before me was the most beautiful girl I’d ever seen. She wore a simple white dress with a gold braided belt that snaked around her waist, the ends hanging limpy in front of her. She had rich, mahogany hair that was twisted... show more

Hi. As a writer and cartoonist, I've always kind of wondered about this. Certain characters are given (dark) rings around the eyes and thick, bushy eyebrows to make them look more sinister. Some characters that have this are Wile E. Coyote or Ralph Wolf from Looney Tunes, Wario and Waluigi from the Mario... show more

Do you believe in writers block?

17 answers · 3 days ago
Best answer: no. I notice my hair stylist never has "stylist's block" and no working parent just gives up on taking care of their children because of "parents' block." It's nonsense claimed by amateurs, children, and the childish. When I don't feel like writing, I write anyway. That's... show more

Will I get a free book?

10 answers · 19 hours ago
My sister's husband is getting his first book published. He's written about a dozen or so book's that he has selfpublished on Kindle. I've bought them all. I gave them all five stars even when I thought they were drek. I'm not going to ask for one, but can I expect a free copy. If not, I... show more

Writing a Short Story?

9 answers · 12 hours ago
Can someone please help me writing an opening paragraph for a short story with the title, 'The Unexpected'. Will award best answer

Any Good book recommendations?

11 answers · 1 day ago
Hello! Any of you have any good book recommendations? i'm into anything, leave some down below!

Best answer: Up to you, totally. If they have been generous enough to offer you and your family places at their table, it would, in my view, be a slap in the face not to accept. But it doesn't sound as if you'd make the day pleasant!! And if you don't care about your ongoing relationship with your cousin,... show more

Where can I get free books?

10 answers · 2 days ago
Best answer: Most libraries loan ebooks. Go to the library s website and they should have info on what apps are supported. There are also free public domain ebooks available at gutenberg.org.

Why do you write?

60 answers · 1 week ago
Explain to me why you write. And why writing is important.






Best answer: Even now, almost 30 years after I first read the story, I still feel bad for one Mr. Acton, a character in the Ray Bradbury short story, "The Fruit at the Bottom of the Bowl."

Language

Categories