Words & Wordplay's questions - Greek iziqna

I don't understand this phrase.. of course I want my cake and to eat it too.. tf? Who doesn't??? Who gets the cake and doesn't eat it?!!

Best answer: Let's see if it works... - I didn't wipe my butt! - I ain't wipe my butt! - You didn't marry my hamster did you? - You ain't marry my hamster did you? - I didn't lend you my banjo. - I ain't lend you my banjo. Hey! What do you know? It does work...in Kentucky. Go figure. show more


Jane Doe has been drawing since she was 3, her first piece a portrait that looks more like a set of balloons than her family. She likes to think she's improved since then.


What's a darling elf?

4 answers · 2 days ago
Best answer: a cute and generally harmless small person, I assume. Oh, context: hard working and very helpful little magical aides. Dobby of Harry Potter, say. The "elf" term is not intended to be taken literally, of course.

Is lemon a colour?

10 answers · 1 day ago
(Not important) My friends and i were playing a game that involved naming colours begging with random letters, My friend said lemon, we have been all arguing over it all day--- Is Lemon a colour?---


A. When he heard about the plan, he wanted no part of it. B. When he heard about the plan, he didn't want any part of it. Do they both mean he didn't want to be involved? Thanks!

I’ve heard this a couple times and don’t understand what people are referring to.

Best answer: When I was a kid, my sister and I weren't allowed to use the word fart. We would instead say that we "bubbled". I think it is now more socially acceptable to use the word fart than in the past, though.


Use stressful in sentence?

7 answers · 1 day ago



Best answer: Port Out, Starboard Home. In the 1800's ships sailing from England to India found the coolest, most comfortable side of the ship to be the left (Port) side on the way out, and the right (Starboard) side of the ship on the way home. The letters POSH were stamped on the boarding passes of passengers who had... show more

Which word is correct?

11 answers · 4 days ago
Best answer: Either "Her first week in the school was..." or "Her first week at school was...." But not "...at the school....." The first version, with "in the", is specific to the school - possibly she had a good time in her primary school, but now that she has entered secondary school... show more

Best answer: I'm not listing them all because there are over 200 of them. But you can see a list here -- https://www.thewordfinder.com/3-vowels-together.php

What are called shapes with four sides?

Greeting sir, <---- should I add s here ? Enclosed is our product catalogue for this month. <---- is it correct ? Best regards.

Language

Categories