Taxes's questions - Greek iziqna

If I receive money from a life insurance policy, do I have to pay income tax on it.

I tried to file my federal return without state return via HR block, and got rejected twice with the same codes. 1st one is "We're unable to E-File your return", and 2nd one is "There was a processing error with your state return" which makes no sense as I'm only filing my federal... show more

Why are so many people getting less back in taxes this year?

11 answers · United States · 17 hours ago

How to do taxes?

16 answers · United States · 2 days ago
This is my first year of doing taxes and I have no idea what to do

Need help, am I doing something wrong?

19 answers · Canada · 3 days ago
I'm a 22 year old university student and live with my parents, I made about 20k last year (spent it all on car, insurance, etc) anyway I was just filling my tax return and at the end it says I'll receive about $187 in tax return. The previous years I got at least 1.5k$ back. What do I DO?

My mother had a problem with the IRS last week, as they took out $800 from my college savings account. They were able to do this because we had a joint account set up. She then called the IRS a first time asking if they could put the money back or if she could do payments. One of the workers then told her that the... show more

How many years should yo keep your taxes?

17 answers · United States · 3 days ago

Do you consider tax evasion a serious crime?

10 answers · United States · 23 hours ago

Where's my refund?

13 answers · United States · 3 days ago


Can I claim my 2 sisters on my taxes. Will I get in trouble?

10 answers · United States · 2 days ago
An accountant helps me do my taxes I go to her every year, If i add my 2 sisters on my taxes this year. I do live with them and I have prove they depend on me. My mom didn’t work all year. She is married and her and her husband are filing together with my younger brother. Will I get in trouble?



Tax question?

8 answers · United States · 13 hours ago
I worked Job A in summer of 2018, made a few thousand dollars, and job B I worked in December of 2018, but only for a few days and made approximately $300. Both of these jobs were taxed. I got my W2 from job A, but job B says that I didn’t work enough to get a W2. Is this right, or should I get a W2 from job B,... show more

Was this woman RUDE and should I go to her place again?

7 answers · United States · 17 hours ago
I usually file taxes with this woman because my husband recomended her. She has been preparing our taxes for the past 4 years. This year I decided to use turbotax instead. It messed up the EIC credits on my return so I had to amend it, and I went to this lady s place and explained what happened. When it was time to... show more

Best answer: Read the IRS bulletins in regards to this and you will have your answer. Clothing needs to be specific for the job and not the type of clothing that would be worn outside of the specific workplace. Welder's goggles and welder's fireproof clothing, and uniforms with company names on them fit this... show more

Best answer: Get a copy and file them first.

Irs applies your money to the oldest tax year due?

7 answers · United States · 1 day ago


What is a State/Federal refund?

6 answers · United States · 13 hours ago
First time doing my taxes alone it says state refund accepted federal refund accepted HRBLOCK. It says state refund xxx amount and it has a federal refund xxx amount . Does any of them mean I owe or is both state/federal mine? It says pending state deposit nothing about federal. Thanks yahoo. Have great day/night.

Language

Categories