Arts & Humanities's questions - Greek iziqna

Why did Hitler commit suicide?

40 answers · History · 14 hours ago


How do you choose books?

102 answers · Books & Authors · 3 days ago

How was America more free in the past?

22 answers · History · 2 days ago
Best answer: America was never free. It is true for a period after WW2 before the 80s, poor and middle class white men had more financial freedom, because they were paid more (comparatively) than they are now.

How do I dumb down my writing style?

18 answers · Books & Authors · 12 hours ago
I posted a story for critique in a writer's workshop and was told that I could write better than any of them could read. They said they doubted any of them could ever write as well as I could, and they found the writing too complex. That was just my regular writing style. How can I dumb it down so I can be... show more

Best answer: Bill Clinton = one of the best presidents of all time. Took over the White House with more than 7% unemployment and ended his presidency with less than 5% unemployment, AND a budget surplus (after he raised taxes on the rich). There was peace during his presidency, and he helped ban assault weapons (few mass... show more

Is this true?? History pleaseeee help?

5 answers · History · 7 hours ago
I've always been told that Christopher Columbus thought he had arrived in India when he had really arrived in the US. Naturally, he called the Native people there, Indians. Obviously nowadays, we know that he did not arrive in India, and that Native Americans have nothing to do with Indians. But my history... show more

Best answer: Chamberlain never wanted war - neither did Hitler. And it was Roosevelt who created the problems that led to war. The issues between Germany and Poland were relatively minor and based on Germany gaining access to provide support and protection to Danzig and East Prussia. Up until Britain involved themselves in the... show more

Best answer: If by 'get over' (a remarkably patronising phrase) you mean 'expunge from history') then certainly not.

Are there any fundamental truths?

18 answers · Philosophy · 2 days ago

How do I connect to Universe?

15 answers · Philosophy · 2 days ago
How do I pray to Universe to help me achieve my dreams and save me from death?


Best answer: They didn't view themselves as Racist, they thought that they were cleansing the American population from mixing with the black people, who were thought to be unsavoury types at the time. Their actions were deplorable, completely unethical and unquestionably racist. They would target young black people and... show more

Ronald Reagan claimed Cannabis would result in Cocaine or Heroin to which it didn't. Republicans claimed interracial marriage would lead to pedophilia, bestiality, necrophilia marriages to which it didn't. Republicans claimed same-sex marriage would lead to pedophilia, bestiality, necrophilia marriages to... show more

Is it impossible to completely eliminate uncertainty?

24 answers · Philosophy · 3 days ago
Im writing a philosophy paper and am having trouble thinking about this question. Is it impossible to completely eliminate uncertainty? Can we know for certain about anything? Any input is appreciated

Best answer: French traded heavily with the Native Americans for the fur trade. Many european goods were traded for the fur, such as luxury and military technology and equipment. Which gave some tribes advantage over their rivals. This friendship was later strengthen due the French and Indian wars. However not all indian tribes... show more



.

Who was Beatrix potter?

12 answers · Books & Authors · 2 days ago
Best answer: She was a writer of childrens' books around 1900..

Language

Categories